Manifesto, 2015

>> Close

 

Manifesto
2015
13-channel film installation
Colour, 2-channel sound
Shot on HD
Aspect ratio 16:9
Loop, 12 x 10 min 30 sec and 1 x 4 min
Edition 6 + 4 patrons editions + 2 artist proofs


The 13-channel film installation Manifesto (2015) pays homage to the moving tradition and literary beauty of artist manifestos, ultimately questioning the role of the artist in society today. Manifesto draws on the writings of Futurists, Dadaists, Fluxus artists, Suprematists, Situationists, Dogma 95 and other artist groups, and the musings of individual artists, architects, dancers and filmmakers. Passing the ideas of Claes Oldenburg, Yvonne Rainer, Kazimir Malevich, André Breton, Sturtevant, Sol LeWitt, Jim Jarmusch, and other influencers through his lens, Rosefeldt has edited and reassembled thirteen collages of artists’ manifestos. 
 
Performing this 'manifesto of manifestos' as a contemporary call to action, while inhabiting thirteen different personas – among them a school teacher, a puppeteer, a newsreader, a factory worker and a homeless man – Australian actress Cate Blanchett imbues new dramatic life into both famous and lesser known words in unexpected contexts. 
 
Rosefeldt’s work reveals both the performative component and the political significance of these declarations. Often written in youthful rage, they not only express the wish to change the world through art but also reflect the voice of a generation. Exploring the powerful urgency of these historical statements, which were composed with passion and conviction by artists many years ago, Manifesto questions whether the words and sentiments have withstood the passage of time. Can they be applied universally? And how have the dynamics between politics, art and life shifted? 


Manifesto has been co-commissioned by the ACMI – Australian Centre for the Moving Image Melbourne, the Art Gallery of New South Wales Sydney, the Nationalgalerie – Staatliche Museen zu Berlin and the Sprengel Museum Hanover. The work is co-produced by the Burger Collection Hong Kong and the Ruhrtriennale. It was realized thanks to the generous support of the Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg and in cooperation with Bayerischer Rundfunk.
 

Manifesto Scenes

PROLOGUE – Burning fuse  

Karl Marx / Friedrich Engels,
Manifesto of the Communist Party (1848) 
Tristan Tzara, Dada Manifesto 1918 (1918) 
Philippe Soupault, Literature and the Rest (1920) 
 
  
SITUATIONISM – Homeless man  
 
Lucio Fontana, White Manifesto (1946) 
John Reed Club of New York, Draft Manifesto (1932) 
Constant Nieuwenhuys, Manifesto (1948) 
Alexander Rodtschenko, Manifesto of Suprematists and Non-Objective Painters (1919) 
Guy Debord, Situationist Manifesto (1960) 
 
 
FUTURISM – Broker 
 
Filippo Tommaso Marinetti, The Foundation and Manifesto of Futurism (1909) 
Giacomo Balla / Umberto Boccioni / Carlo Carrá / Luigi Russolo / Gino Severini, Manifesto of the Futurist Painters (1910) 
Guillaume Appollinaire, The Futurist Antitradition (1913) 
Dziga Vertov, WE: Variant of a Manifesto (1922) 
 
 
ARCHITECTURE – Worker in a garbage incineration plant 
 
Bruno Taut, Down with Seriousism! (1920) 
Bruno Taut, Daybreak (1921) 
Antonia Sant’Elia, Manifesto of Futurist Architecture (1914) 
Coop Himmelb(l)au, Architecture Must Blaze (1980) 
Robert Venturi, Non-Straightforward Architecture: A Gentle Manifesto (1966) 
 
 
VORTICISM / BLUE RIDER / ABSTRACT EXPRESSIONISM – CEO at a private party 
 
Wassily Kandinsky / Franz Marc, Preface to the Blue Rider Almanac (1912) 
Barnett Newman, The Sublime is Now (1948) 
Wyndham Lewis, Manifesto (1914) 
 
 
STRIDENTISM / CREATIONISM – Tattooed punk 
 
Manuel Maples Arce, A Strident Prescription (1921) 
Vicente Huidobro, We Must Create (1922) 
Naum Gabo / Anton Pevzner, The Realist Manifesto (1920) 
 
 
SUPREMATISM / CONSTRUCTIVISM – Scientist 
 
Naum Gabo / Anton Pevzner, The Realistic Manifesto (1920) 
Kazimir Malevich, Suprematist Manifesto (1916) 
Olga Rozanova, Cubism, Futurism, Suprematism (1917) 
Alexander Rodtschenko, Manifesto of Suprematists and Non-Objective Painters (1919) 
 
 
DADAISM – Funeral speaker 
 
Tristan Tzara, Dada Manifesto 1918 (1918) 
Tristan Tzara, Manifesto of Monsieur Aa the Antiphilosopher (1920)  
Francis Picabia, Dada Cannibalistic Manifesto (1920) 
Georges Ribemont-Dessaignes, The Pleasures of Dada (1920) 
Georges Ribemont-Dessaignes, To the Public (1920) 
Paul Éluard, Five Ways to Dada Shortage or two Words of Explanation (1920) 
Louis Aragon, Dada Manifesto (1920) 
Richard Huelsenbeck, First German Dada Manifesto (1918) 
 
 
SURREALISM / SPATIALISM – Puppeteer 
 
André Breton, Manifesto of Surrealism (1924) 
André Breton, Second Manifesto of Surrealism (1929) 
Lucio Fontana, White Manifesto (1946) 
 
 
POP ART – Conservative mother with family 
 
Claes Oldenburg, I am for an Art… (1961) 
 
 
FLUXUS / MERZ / PERFORMANCE – Choreographer 
 
Yvonne Rainer, No Manifesto (1965) 
Emmett Williams, Philip Corner, John Cage, Dick Higgins, Allen Bukoff, Larry Miller, Eric Andersen, Tomas Schmit, Ben Vautier (1963-1978) 
George Maciunas, Fluxus Manifesto (1963) 
Mierle Laderman Ukeles, Maintenance Art Manifesto (1969) 
Kurt Schwitters, The Merz Stage (1919) 
 
 
CONCEPTUAL ART / MINIMALISM – Newsreader and reporter 
 
Sol LeWitt, Paragraphs on Conceptual Art (1967) 
Sol LeWitt, Sentences on Conceptual Art (1969) 
Sturtevant, Shifting Mental Structures (1999) 
Sturtevant, Man is Double Man is Copy Man is Clone (2004) 
Adrian Piper, Idea, Form, Context (1969) 
 
 
FILM / Epilogue – Teacher 
 
Stan Brakhage, Metaphors on Vision (1963) 
Jim Jarmusch, Golden Rules of Filmmaking (2002) 
Lars von Trier / Thomas Vinterberg, Dogma 95 (1995) 
Werner Herzog, Minnesota Declaration (1999) 
Lebbeus Woods, Manifesto (1993) – Epilogue 
 

Exhibitions / Catalogues

– Manifesto. Julian Rosefeldt, Holland Festival 2017, Amsterdam, June 2017
– Julian Rosefeldt. Manifesto, Athens and Epidaurus Festival / Peiraios 260, A, Athens, June–July 2017
– Julian Rosefeldt: Manifesto, European Capital of Culture, Aarhus, March–April 2017
Manifesto de Julian Rosefeldt, Ecole des Beaux Arts de Paris, Paris, February–April 2017 (curated by Thierry Leviez)
Julian Rosefeldt. Manifesto, Villa Stuck, Munich, February–May 2017 (curated by Verena Hein and Cornelia Gockel)
– Julian Rosefeldt. Manifesto, Park Avenue Armory, New York City, December 2016–January 2017
Julian Rosefeldt. Manifesto, Staatsgalerie Stuttgart, Stuttgart, December 2016–May 2017
Julian Rosefeldt. Manifesto, Ruhrtriennale, Duisburg, August–September 2016
130% Sprengel. Sammlung Pur, Sprengel Museum Hannover, Hanover, June 2016–January 2017
   (curated by Reinhard Spieler; catalogue)
Julian Rosefeldt. Manifesto, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, May 2016–February 2017 (curated by Justin Paton; catalogue)
Julian Rosefeldt. Manifesto, Hamburger Bahnhof – Museum für Gegenwart, Berlin, February–November 2016
   (curated by Anna-Katharina Gebbers; catalogue)
Julian Rosefeldt: Manifesto, ACMI – Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne, December 2015–March 2016
   (curated by Sarah Tutton; catalogue)
 
 
Literature
 
Gebbers, Anna-Catharina, et al., eds. Julian Rosefeldt: Manifesto. Exh. cat. Australian Centre for the Moving Image (ACMI), Melbourne; Hamburger Bahnhof – Museum für Gegenwart, Berlin; Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney; Sprengel Museum, Hannover. London, 2015.
 

Film Credits

With Cate Blanchett


FULL CREW AND CAST
 
Heads of Departments
 
Executive Producer: Wassili Zygouris
Director of Photography: Christoph Krauss
Production Designer: Erwin Prib
Costume Designer: Bina Daigeler
Make-up Artist for Cate Blanchett: Morag Ross
Hair Artist for Cate Blanchett: Massimo Gattabrusi
Gaffer: Christoph Dehmel-Osterloh
Sound Recordist: David Hilgers
Puppet Master: Suse Wächter
Editor: Bobby Good
Postproduction Supervisor: Jan Schöningh
Supervising Sound Editors: Markus Stemler, Fabian Schmidt
 
Director's Department
1st Assistant Director: Chris Tromboukis
2nd Assistant Director: Caroline Veyssiere
Dramaturgical Advisor: Janaina Pessoa
2nd 2nd Assistant Director: Mayra Magalhães
3rd Assistant Director: Fabian Götz
2nd 3rd A Assistant Director: Hélène Delage
Script Supervisor / Continuity: Anne Kodura
Personal Assistant to Julian Rosefeldt: Viktor Jakovleski
Personal Assistant to Cate Blanchett: Lydia Korndörfer
 
Production Department
Produced by: Julian Rosefeldt
Executive Producers:
Wassili Zygouris
Marcos Kantis (Schiwago Film GmbH),
Martin Lehwald (Schiwago Film GmbH),
Commissioning Editor: Cornelia Ackers (Bayerischer Rundfunk)
Line Producer: Wassili Zygouris
Production Supervisor: Anna K. Guddat (Schiwago Film GmbH)
Location Manager: Michael Herbell
 
Production Coordinator: Louise von Johnston
Production Assistant: Katarina Cvitic
Set Manager: Sven Jorden
Assistants Set Manager: Anna Klöble, Christian Rost
Set Runners: Leonard Hadrich, Aileen Zimmermann, Yara Behrens
Head Accountant: Monika Wank
Accountant/Payroll: Marion Sigusch
Assistant Upton Family: Julia Scheurer
Location Scout: Roland Gerhardt
 
Camera Department
Director of Photography: Christoph Krauss
2nd Unit Cameraman: Axel Fischer
Steadicam Operators: Matthias Biber, Richard Eckes, Benjamin Treplin
1st Assistant Camera A-Cam: Frederik Tegethoff
1st Assistant Camera B-Cam: Gregor Grieshaber
2nd Assistant Camera A-Cam: Paul Gredig
2nd Assistant Camera B-Cam: Julian Rabus, Laurence Heintz
Digital Imaging Technician: Maximilian Link
Still Photographer: Barbara Schmidt
Making Of: Cristian Pirjol
 
Art Department
Production Designer: Erwin Prib
Set Decorator: Melanie Raab
Prop Master: Dorothea Schiefeling
Assistant Prop Master: Olga Kostka
Props Buyer / Driver: Thommy Schlegel
St/by Props: David Thummerer
Assistant St/by Props: Katharina Kluge
Art Department Assistant: Margherita Allorio
Set Dressers: Hubert Böck, Ingwer Neitzel, Ludwig Schult, Felix Mathias Ott, Nathalie Wild, Andi Heinrich, Sarah Wibbeler
Graphics: Sabine Steinhoff
Set Painter: Eva Maria Müller
Puppet Master: Suse Wächter
 
Costume Department
Costume Designer: Bina Daigeler
Assistant Costume Designer: Daniela Backes
Wardrobe: Alexandra Hannemann, Anne Sophie Velten
 
Hair and Make-Up Department
Make-up Artist for Cate Blanchett: Morag Ross
Hair Artist for Cate Blanchett: Massimo Gattabrusi
Make-up and Hair Artists: Katharina Thieme, Sonia Salazar Delgado
Additional Make-Up Artist: Karla Meirer
Tattoo for Cate Blanchett: Tobias Werner
 
Production Sound Department
Sound Recordist: David Hilgers
Boom Operator: Gero Renner
 
Editing
Editor: Bobby Good
Colorist: Jan Schöningh
 
Lighting Department
Gaffer: Christoph Dehmel-Osterloh
Best Boy: Florian Birch
Electrician: Daniel Lasius
Junior Electrician: Katrin Lehmacher
Additional Electrician: Thomas Hofmann
 
Grip Department
Key Grip: Klaus Witt
Grip: Bat Gankhuyag
Crane Operator: Jerome Lauer
Grip Assistants: Laure Gilquin, Elias Heiduk
 
Post-Production
Post-Production Supervisor: Jan Schöningh
CG Artists: Jan Piccart, Christian Pundschus
Futurism scene by Rise FX:
VFX Supervisor: Florian Gellinger
VFX Set Supervisor: Bastian Hopfgarten
CG Artists: Oliver Schulz, Pascal Xander
Compositing: Steffen Richter
Matchmoving: Denis Trutanic
Coordinator: Robert Aldag
 
Post-Production Sound
Re-Recording Mixers and Supervising Sound Editors: Markus Stemler, Fabian Schmidt
Sound Designers: Markus Stemler, Fabian Schmidt, Hanse Warns, Alexander Buck, Kuen il Song
Foley Artist: Carsten Richter
Foley Mixer: Marcus Sujata
ADR Recording: Alexander Buck, Kuen il Song
ADR Voices: Prue Densem, Jeff Wood, Mayra Magalhães, Sophie C. Dyer,
Rosie Eveleigh, Matthew Coleman, Stewart Tryster, Mark Corrigan, Soma Pysall, Alexander Bähnk, Bryn Chainey, David Frush, Grayson Millwood, Anita Walter, Megan Gay, Daniel Iribarren, Ben Lightowlers
Additional Drums for backstage scene: Karl Ventulett
Voice Over Recording for Cate Blanchett: Ben Lightowlers
 
Transportation Department
Personal Driver for Cate Blanchett: Wolfgang "Wuff" Hütter
Production Drivers: Ilja Kloppenburg, Daniel Janssen, Ioannis Tsakmakadis
 
Motion Control/Phantom Camera
by Master Moves Motion Control
Motion Control Supervisor: Marcel Neumann
Motion Control Operators: Heiko Matting, Pascal Rossow
Phantom Flex 4K Operator: Marcel Reategui
Phantom Flex 4K Technician: Thorsten Reimer
Slow Motion Cinematography for Intro Scene (burning fuse): Viktor Jakovleski
 
Aerial Images
by PHX-Pictures
Drone Pilot: Ben Tewaag
Camera Operator: David Schlange
Best Boy: Marcus Gelhard
 
Cam Car
by MCC Fahraufnahmen GmbH
Cam Car Operator: Leo Plank
 
Special FX
by Nefzer Babelsberg GmbH
SFX Coordinator: Klaus Mielich
Head Pyrotechnician: Paul Marcus Preussing
SFX Foreman: Bernd Reutenberg
SFX Technician: Thomas Thiele
 
Catering
Filmissimo GmbH: Michael Tausch


MANIFESTO SCENES
 
Situationism
 
Double for Cate Blanchett: Katharina Lattermann
Extras: Marie Borkowski Foedrowitz, Hannelore Ohlendorf, Marita Michaelis,
Erika Bauer, Karl Dietrich, Ottokar Sachse


Futurism
 
Extras: Max Burger, Thorsten Albertz, Alexander G. Yassin, Andreas Flechs,
Andy Wong, Beatrix Seewaldt, Bertil Sjamsi, Carlo Wanka, Carolin Büttner, Cassandra Pope, Christian Donner, Christian Ernsdörfer, Emi Matsumori, Evan Marchman, Frank Trollst, Hartmut Fleischmann, Hartmut Schuler, Huiling Zhu, Imre Marton, Janine Kauk, Jerémias Franca, Jochen Pfister,
Kathleen Tronnier, Kevin Neumann, Klaus Schmitt, Lars Weißenfeldt,
Manish Patni, Michael Schoeler, Nicola Romare, Omio Horo, Peter Trzka,
Philip Broesamle, S. M. Wahidul Alam, Sascha Gebauer, Yen An Hauw, Jan Böhme
 
 
Architecture
 
Double for Cate Blanchett: Ulrike Harbort
Extras: Diogo Pereira, Mechthild Brückner, Rainer Bergmann, Lenard Mason
Berliner Stadtreinigung (BSR): Krzysztof Baranowski, Norman Cerajewski,
Wolfgang Doering, Martin Grünefeldt, Sebastian Harnisch, André Heidemann,
David Homuth, Zeljko Novak, Christian Roy
 
 
Suprematism / Constructivism
 
Doubles for Cate Blanchett: Ulrike Harbort, Olga Kostka
Extras: Mayra Magalhães, Olga Kostka, Anthony Byrd, Chikako Kitagawa, Marion Schulz, Raffaele Sellitto, Sydney Klein, Airlangga A. J. S. Tjakraatmadja, Arlette Vander Pan, Reinhard Ferber, Sebastian Kriesch, Stefanie Kautz, Thao Tran
 
 
Dadaism
 
Musicians: Luanda Magalhães Bem (clarinet), Benjamin Weidekamp (clarinet), Paul Brody (trumpet), Magnus Schriefl (trumpet), Vinzenz Jander (trombone), Dieter Fischer (tuba), Hans-Jörn Brandenburg (cymbals), Joe Bauer (snare drums)
Extras: Janaina Magalhães Pessoa, Leon Magalhães Schoyerer, Wolfgang
Schoyerer, Thierry Leviez, Ricardo Fraya, Sveva Castelli, Jacob Castelli, Maximilian Werkhausen, Georgina Rowse, Marie-France Rafael, Horst Klöver, Gioia Brandenburg, Degenhard Andrulat, Stefan Becker, Astrid Becker, Percy Becker, Lennart Holst, Babette Marie Werner, Peter Koziel, Jürgen Lucius,
Claus Niederländer, Cornelia Leschke, Johannes Bruck, Friedrich Müller, Thomas Müller, Clara Schuessler, Louisa Schuessler, Eric Hermann, Martin Schuessler, Gabriel Malaev, Alice Zacherl, Richard Rotthaus, Andreas Ritter, Ivelina Stoyanova, Ilona Sobetzki, Veronika Lau, Blanca von Hardenberg, Brigitte Guhl, Aine O’Dwyer, Hans Wiessmann, Joachim Rüstig, Madalena
Faria, Hamid Rahnama, Eberhard Päller, Rebecca Hoffmann, Eugene Peppers, Ralf Tempel, Herwig Andres, Akiko Hitomi
 
 
Pop Art
 
Father: Andrew Upton
Children: Dash, Roman & Iggy
Maid: Ea-Ja Kim
 
 
Stridentism / Creationism
 
Extras: Laurie Young, Jeff Wood, Jochen Arbeit, Viktor Jakovleski, Jeewi Lee, Florian Günzel, Guido Dorigo, Anastasia Coyto, Mila Coyto, Claudio Oliverio, Shaz, James Cameron aka Jimmy Trash, Martin Stahlke, Constantine “Dino” Karlis, Gerald Pasqualin, Paul Bonomo, Charles Michel Warzee, Claudio Oliveiro, Liliana Velasquez, Pauline Stolze, Philipp Danes, Shaharazad Teymour, Undarmaa Ganbold, Tobias Hottinger, Joe Friedrichsen, Paul Marotz, Martin Stahlke, Terri Laird
 
 
Vorticism / Blue Rider / Abstract Expressionism
 
Extras: Cornelia Ackers, Ivo Wessel, Reinhard Spieler, Stefan Becker, Degenhard Andrulat, Katja Blomberg, Tamara Pallasch, Christian Bratz,
Clemens Pätzold, Daniel Schlesener, Emmanuel Bourdin, Iulian Morar, Joni Caparas, Klaus Berchner, Marina Vozhegova, Sigrid Rostock, Yasmin Hallensleben, Zohreh Mohseni-Pour, Fred Schikora, Jürgen Müller, Janina Bellach, Volker Bringmann
 
 
Fluxus / Merz / Performance
 
Extras: Servan Durmaz, Sascha Vorpahl, Rafeu Ahmed, Mario Vogel 
Ballet Ensemble Friedrichstadt-Palast Berlin: Coraline Arnaud, Christine Bach, Maria José Baeza Pamies, Eliton Da Silva De Barros, Corynne Barron,
Azama Bashir, Azza Najiyba Bashir, Miranda Bodenhöfer, Viktoriya Chumakina, Jemima Rose Dean, Madlen Engelskirchen, Maria Esau, Allen Andrew Fabre Costa, Nikolay Golovanov, Tamás Hári, Lisa Jost, William
Nascimento Lima, Roman Lukyanchenko, Arielle Martin, Djalil Makhamud, Laura Matheson, Dácil Mederos, Alysha Pacheco, Charlotte Peters, Siniša Petrović (drag queen), Iuri Prokopchuk, Pavel Pukha, Cathleen Reinke, Dan Revazov, Georgina Rowse, Sofia Schabus, Annick Schadeck, Miriam Schegerer, Liam Michael Scullion, Anita Tortorella, Renáta Turzíková, Filip Vereš, Emanuele Vignoli, Sophie Wensel, Hanna Woldt, Justyna Woloch, Zahari Zahariev, Elitsa Zafirova
General Director: Berndt Schmidt
Show Concept: Manfred Thierry Mugler and Roland Welke
Music Director: Daniel Behrens
Show Couture-Design: Manfred Thierry Mugler and Stefano Canulli
Stage Design: Jürgen Schmidt-André
Composition ‘Alien Kickline’: Anja Krabbe, Frank Kretschmer, Martin de Vries
Ballett Director: Alexandra Georgieva
Ballett Master and Choreographer ‘Alien Kickline’: Maik Damboldt
Stage Crew: Peter Müller (Head), Dietmar Spolert
Light Department: Olaf Eichler (Head), Birger Krause, Norbert Zimmermann
Sound Engineer: Thomas Heidel
Director Costume and Make-Up: Sylvia Zuhr
Make-Up: Antje Potthast (Head), Jana Gänßle, Johannes Gundlach, Katja Palm, Antonio Caballero Prada, Sonja Rauer
Dresser: Cordula Stummeyer (Head), Annette Bellmann, Karen Ellmer, Simone Fahrich, Manja Knothe, Cornelia Rach, Petra Wagner
Coordination Friedrichstadt-Palast: Ghazal Weber
 
 
Surrealism / Spatialism
 
Puppets / Puppet Master: Suse Wächter
 
 
Conceptual Art / Minimalism
 
Extras: Jia Shen Guo, Andreas Jentzsch, Julian Theiner, Morag Ross, Massimo Gattabrusi, David Hilgers, Alexandra Hannemann, Julian Rebus, Fabian Götz
ZDF:
Production Manager: Sybille Heine
Hauptstadtstudio: Christian Amende
Studio Manager: Ulrich Bülow
Production Engineer: Maik Kaiser
Video Technician: Dino Maluck
Light Technician: Dirk-Michael Heppner
2nd Light Technician: Torsten Schwarzer
Grip: Alexander Schulz
Set Manager: Silke Schramm
 
 
Film
 
Extras: 3rd grade students 2014/15 of the Berlin Metropolitan School (in alphabetical order): Jasmin Alshourbagi, Matias Barrantes, Sophie Bauer-Savage, Aarya Bennett, Victor Blanc, Nica Boerema, David Buchler, Anatoly Chalov, Laura Charlotte Danne, Jonas Albertus De Beus, Anais Tallulah Devinast, Milla Drüner, Bruno Eitzinger, Filip Ekblom, Carl Martin Fischer, Yonathan Friedländer, Nicolas Full, Fenna Fulton, Anika Sofia Gallar, Aamor Hope Garvey, Wout Goossens, Philip Götz, Seraphine Julie Grimm, Lilli Gromann, Theresa Grosser, Noah Hamzawy, Tilmann Hänsel, Malta Aoi Haubrich, Mion Solange Joosten, Jonathan Kamp, Cassia Junia Koglin, Dora Kohnert, Dila Köksal, Valentin Kretschmer, Tonio Kurth, Chawakorn Laebe, Allyson Laura Lange, Ruben Mart, Philip Mehrlein, Archie Miller, Clemens Miller, Karla Mival, Lysandre Mueller, Lea Theres Saida Mund, Ella Nenninger, Lev Nicolson, Paula Sue Odenthal, Adam Ozery, Louie Pfeiffer, Katie Phillips, Lara Line Redfern, Anna-Lena Reiche, Roman Röhl, Luis Rosefeldt, Lina Rosenmund, Naomi Royer de Vericourt, Manas Rupakheti, Benjamin Saik, Selim Sanders, David Gruia Saragusty, Robert Sartor, Mimi Schönefeld, Lilian Lara Schulz, Merlin Steiner, Felix Suidman, Soraya Tomlinson, Carla Trippa, Jadon Vashikararaj, Tom Verweyen, Merlin Waßerfall, Loris Webb, Karl Gustav Welke, Mathis Leander Wernecke, Ardi Mahardika Widyatmoko, Emilian Dibelius, Jayson Prince Ye, Benjamin Zaleski, Jakob Zaleski, Lea Marie Zänker, Anna Zier
 
 
SHOOTING LOCATIONS
 
Berlin Metropolitan School, Friedrichstadt-Palast Berlin, former Olympic Village, Vattenfall – Klingenberg CHP plant, Studio P4 (Funkhaus Berlin), Pallasseum, BSR – Abfallbehandlungswerk Süd, Versuchsanstalt für Wasserbau und Schiffsbau, Stahnsdorf South-Western Cemetery, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin – BESSY II, former fertilizer factory Rüdersdorf, Villa Rembold, Teufelsberg, ZDF Hauptstadtstudio, Adler-Löwen-Kaserne, ‘Mäusebunker’ former animal research center Charité, Villa Palombini, Jakob-und-Wilhelm-Grimm-Zentrum / Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Department of Engineering Acoustics / Technische Universität Berlin, Remise Bergmannstraße, library of the Brandenburgische Technische Universität Cottbus-Senftenberg
 
 
GRATEFUL THANKS TO
 
Schiwago Film GmbH, ARRI Rental Berlin, ARRI Media, Stefan Düll, Gabriele Huber, Volker Frank-Palm, Daniel Saltzwedel, Studio Babelsberg, Michael Düwel, Eike Wolf, Eckhard Wolf, Wolf Bosse, Apple Inc., Dominic Barrett,
Larissa Trueby, Mobilespace, Mastermoves Motion Control, Marcel Neumann, Heinz Peter Schwerfel, Tobias Werner, Axis Mundi, Boris Kohn, FTA Berlin, Big Image, Delikatessen, Filmtierschule Harsch, Talat, Tomassini Fingerfood, Vattenfall Berlin, Studio P4, Franz Rembold, Boris Szymczak, Ghazal Weber, Silke Friedrich, Sónia Pires, Shalmon Abraham, Viktor Jakovleski (Magic sparks), Sybille Heine, Magdalene Frewer-Sauvigny, Katharina Tollkühn, Nikolaus Palombini, Antonio Mesones, Peter Klare, Mario Hohmann, Paul Black, 8mm Bar Berlin, Agentur Filmgesichter, Johanna Ragwitz, Christin Geigemüller, Uli Nefzer, Sylvia Laskovsky, Audi Zentrum Berlin, Moritz
Baumann, Woolrich/Fourmarketing, Frank Rauhut, Sebastian Harnisch, Olaf Ihlefeldt, Jennifer Bierbaum, Friedbert Vietz, Sigrid Witthöft, Siegfried Ganz, Barbara Eisenhuth, Fangs F/X Ltd, Soho House Berlin, Rocchetti & Rocchetti s.r.l., Block & Graphics, Wellenstein, Comme des Costumes, commeonveut, Kostümfundus Babelsberg, Theaterkunst Kostümausstattung, Franz Gossler Versicherungsvermittlung GmbH, Brilliant Voice, Torben Rausch, Agentur Stimmgerecht, Bernd-Uwe Richter, Iris Henninger, Ralph Remstedt, Landesmuseum für Vorgeschichte Halle (Saale) , Goethe-Institut Australien, Concept AV, Max Wigram, Donata and Wim Wenders, Tom Tykwer, Peter Rommel, Caroline Link, Ires Jung, Lydia Korndörfer, Laura Käding, Alfons Hug, Ben Lightowlers, Thierry Leviez, Alex Danchev, Edgar Reitz, Joachim Jäger, Tobias Veit, Thomas Ostermeier
 
 
SPECIAL THANKS TO
 
Cate Blanchett
 
Andrew Upton, Iggy, Roman, Dash, June Blanchett, Jamela Duncan
 
 
And to (in alphabetical order)
 
Cornelia Ackers, Matthias Arndt, Ute Baron, Stefan Becker, Hans-Jörn Brandenburg, Russell Briggs, Monique and Max Burger, Tschangis Chahrokh, Lukas Crepaz, Bina Daigeler, Christoph Dehmel-Osterloh, Christoph Fisser, Massimo Gattabrusi, Florian Gellinger, Roland Gerhardt, Jeanny and Stephan Goetz, Bobby Good, Barbara Gross, Michael Herbell, David Hilgers, Marcos Kantis, Udo Kittelmann, Christoph Krauss, Martin Lehwald, Kirsten Niehuus, André Odier, Justin Paton, Janaina Pessoa, Cristian Pirjol, Erwin Prib, Suhanya Raffel, Sepp Reidinger, Bettina Reitz, Kristin Rieber, Morag Ross, Barbara Schmidt, Fabian Schmidt, Jan Schöningh, Reinhard Spieler, Tobias Staab, Markus Stemler, Katharina von Chlebowski, Suse Wächter, Monika Wank, Hanse Warns, Wassili Zygouris
 
And to all the marvellous authors of those mind-blowing manifestos
 
 
Particular thanks for the generous support of Manifesto to:
 
Bayerischer Rundfunk
Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg
Verein der Freunde der Nationalgalerie
Freunde des Sprengel Museum Hannover e.V.
Australian Centre for the Moving Image Melbourne
Art Gallery of New South Wales Sydney
Burger Collection Hongkong
Ruhrtriennale
 
 
 
Written, directed & produced by Julian Rosefeldt
 
All rights reserved © Julian Rosefeldt
 
 
 
Film & Video Works / Manifesto, 2015