Biography

Born in 1965 in Munich
Studied architecture in Munich and Barcelona (MA 1994)
2009/2010: Guest Professorship at the Bauhaus-Universität Weimar, Faculty of Media Art
Since 2010: Member of the Bayerische Akademie der Schönen Künste, Department of Film and Media Art, Munich
Since 2011: Professorship for Digital and Time-based Media at the Akademie der Bildenden Künste, Munich

Lives and works in Berlin

 

Selected Collections

Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne
Berlinische Galerie, Berlin
Burger Collection, Hong Kong
CAC Málaga – Centro de Arte Contemporáneo, Málaga
CIFO – Cisneros Fontanals Art Foundation, Miami
Deutsche Bank Collection, Frankfurt am Main
DA2, Salamanca
Dimitris Daskalopoulos Collection, Athens
DZ Bank Kunstsammlung
Ellipse Foundation – Contemporary Art Collection, Cascais
F.C. Gundlach Collection, Hamburg
Fundación Helga de Alvear, Cáceres
Goetz Collection, Munich
Hoffmann Collection, Berlin
IODACC, Tenerife
Jill & Peter Kraus Collection, New York
Kunstmuseum Bonn
Kunstmuseum Wolfsburg
Maison Européenne de la Photographie, Paris
MoMA – The Museum of Modern Art, New York
MUSAC – Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Castilla y León, León
Museum Franz Gertsch, Burgdorf
Nationalgalerie, Berlin
Olbricht Collection, Essen
Staatsgalerie, Stuttgart
Sprengel Museum, Hannover
T-B A21 – Thyssen-Bornemisza Art Contemporary, Vienna
The Saatchi Collection, London
UBS Art Collection, London

 

Gallery Representations

Barbara Gross Galerie, Munich

 

Selected Solo Exhibitions

2017

Manifesto, European Capital of Culture, Aarhus
Works 2001 – 2016, Nikolaj Kunsthal, Copenhagen
Manifesto, Ecole des Beaux Arts de Paris, Paris
Deep Gold, Galería Helga de Alvear, Madrid
Manifesto, Villa Stuck, Munich
Asylum, Rödasten Konsthall, Gothenburg

2016

Manifesto, Staatsgalerie Stuttgart, Stuttgart (catalogue)
Manifesto, Park Avenue Armory, New York
Manifesto, Ruhrtriennale 2016, Duisburg (catalogue)
Asylum, Centrum Kultury Nowy Teatr Warsaw, Warsaw
Manifesto, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney (catalogue)
American Night, Kemper Art Museum, St. Louis, MO, USA
Manifesto, Hamburger Bahnhof – Museum für Gegenwart, Berlin (catalogue)
Asylum, Herzliya Museum of Contemporary Art, Herzliya, IL

2015

Manifesto, ACMI – Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne (catalogue)
Deep Gold, Landesgalerie Linz, Linz (catalogue)
Die Schöpfung / In the Land of Drought, Ruhrtriennale 2015, Duisburg

2014

Meine Heimat ist ein düsteres, wolkenverhangenes Land, ARNDT, Berlin
Meine Heimat ist ein düsteres, wolkenverhangenes Land, Kunstmuseum Kloster Unser Lieben Frauen, Magdeburg

2012

American Night, YOUNGPROJECTS, Los Angeles
Lonely Planet, Barbara Gross Galerie, Munich
American Night, Bayerische Akademie der Schönen Künste, Munich
Julian Rosefeldt, Galerie West, Den Haag
Julian Rosefeldt / Piero Steinle. Meine Kunst kriegt hier zu fressen – Hommage an Max Beckmann, Kunsthalle Wien Museumsquartier Videolounge (Ursula Blickle Stiftung), Vienna
World-Making. Film and Photo Works 2001-2011, Taipei Fine Arts Museum, Taipei
Asylum, Dirimart Garibaldi, Istanbul

2011

Julian Rosefeldt. Photo Works, ARNDT, Berlin
American Night, ACMI Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne

2010

Making Of: Film Installations and Photo Works 2004-2010, DA2 – Domus Artium, Salamanca
American Night
, British Film Institute, London
Living in Oblivion
, Berlinische Galerie, Berlin (catalogue)

2009

American Night. Film Installations 2004–2009, Kunstmuseum Bonn (catalogue)
American Night, EX3 – Centro per l'Arte Contemporanea, Florence (catalogue)
American Night, Arndt & Partner, Berlin
American Night, Galería Leyendecker, St. Cruz de Tenerife

2008

The Ship of Fools, Max Wigram Gallery, London
The Ship of Fools, Arndt & Partner, Berlin
Requiem, Galeria Helga de Alvear, Madrid
The Ship of Fools, Phillips de Pury & Company, New York

2007

Asylum, Apeejay Media Gallery, New Delhi
The Perfectionist, Platform China, Beijing
Julian Rosefeldt, Galeria Vermelho, São Paulo
Julian Rosefeldt, Koraalberg, Antwerp
Julian Rosefeldt, Chapter Gallery, Cardiff

2006 Trilogie des Scheiterns, Part III, ZKMax, Munich
Clown, Max Wigram Gallery, London
Lonely Planet, Arndt & Partner, Berlin
Lonely Planet, Bonner Kunstverein, Bonn
2005

Asylum, Haus der Kunst, Munich (as part of the Spielart Festival)
Global Soap, Galería Leyendecker, St. Cruz de Tenerife
Trilogie des Scheiterns, Part I+II, ZKMax, Munich
The Soundmaker, Arndt & Partner, Zurich

2004

Asylum, Spike Island, Bristol
Asylum, BALTIC Centre for Contemporary Art, Gateshead
Julian Rosefeldt, MW projects, London
Trilogy of Failure, KW Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin
Asylum / Bastion Europe, Festival d’Avignon

2003

Asylum, Atlantis Gallery, London
Asylum, The Chulalongkorn Art Center, Bangkok
Julian Rosefeldt und Piero Steinle, Galerie im Park – Museum Franz Gertsch, Burgdorf*

2002

Asylum, Hamburger Bahnhof – Museum für Gegenwart, Berlin (catalogue)
Global Soap, XXL Gallery, Sofia

2001

Julian Rosefeldt / Piero Steinle: Detonation Deutschland, Architekturzentrum, Vienna*
Global Soap, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin
Global Soap, Goethe-Institut, Salvador de Bahia
Global Soap, Herzliya Museum of Contemporary Art, Herzliya

2000

Julian Rosefeldt / Piero Steinle: Les Cathédrales Inconnues, Goethe-Institut,
Galerie Condé, Paris*
Julian Rosefeldt – Global Soap / Piero Steinle – Ekstase, Rotunde Siemens Kulturprogramm*
Global Soap, Sammlung Hoffmann (artist-in-residence studio), Berlin
Julian Rosefeldt / Piero Steinle, Galerie Romain Larivière, Paris
Julian Rosefeldt / Piero Steinle, Galerie Six Friedrich / Lisa Ungar, Munich*

1999 News – Julian Rosefeldt / Piero Steinle, Galerie für Zeitgenössische Kunst, Leipzig*
1998

News – Julian Rosefeldt / Piero Steinle, ZKM | Center for Art and Media Karlsruhe
News, Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen, Dusseldorf (catalogue)*

1997 Paris – Les Cathédrales Inconnues, Espace des Blancs Manteaux, Paris (catalogue)*
1996

As Catedrais Desconhecidas, Alfândega, Porto*
Detonation Deutschland, Orangerie, Munich (catalogue)

1995 München – Die unbekannten Kathedralen, Orangerie, Munich* 
1994 Stadt im Verborgenen, Orangerie, Munich*

 

Selected Group Exhibitions

2017

The Inner Skin – Art and Shame, Marta Herford, Herford
Cinéma mon amour. Film in Art, Aargauer Kunsthaus and the Solothurn Film Festival, Aarau

2016

Faith & Fathom, Galleria Poggiali, Florence
House of Impressions. Wandering with a Troubadour, Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow
Performing the Landscape, Illingworth Kerr Gallery / Alberta College of Art and Design, Calgary
Zeitgeist: The Art of New Berlin, CCBB, Brasilia
Moving Time: Video Art at 50: 1965-2015, CAFA Art Museum, Beijing
Daydreaming with Stanley Kubrick, Somerset House, London
Fireflies in the Night Take Wing, Stavros Niarchos Foundation Cultural Center (SNFCC), Athens
Elective Affinities, Arsenals Exhibition Hall / The Latvian National Museum of Art, Riga
The difference between sunrise and sunset, Schloss Tüssling, Munich
130% Sprengel. Sammlung Pur, Sprengel Museum Hannover, Hanover
One Artist's One Screen, Solyanka State Gallery, Moscow
Homosexuality_ies, LWL – Museum für Kunst und Kultur Münster, Münster (catalogue)
Double Act, MAC Belfast, Belfast
Wolfsburg Unlimited, Kunstmuseum Wolfsburg, Wolfsburg (catalogue)
TELE-GEN. Art and TV, Kunstmuseum Liechtenstein, Vaduz (catalogue)
Zeitgeist: the Art of New Berlin, CCBB, Rio de Janeiro

2015

Zeitgeist: The Art of New Berlin, CCBB, Belo Horizonte
Moving Time: Video Art at 50, 1965-2015, The Eli and Edythe Broad Museum, MI, USA
About Trees, Zentrum Paul Klee, Bern (catalogue)
The art of storing, Draiflessen Collection, Mettingen (catalogue)
TELE-GEN. Art and TV, Kunstmuseum Bonn (catalogue)
Et in Arcadia Ego, Museum Kurhaus Kleve, Kleve (catalogue)
Homosexuality_ies, Schwules Museum* & Deutsches Historisches Museum, Berlin (catalogue)
NGORONGORO. Artistweekend 2015, Lehderstrasse 34, Berlin
Conflict, Time, Photography, Museum Folkwang, Essen (catalogue)

2014

Conflict, Time, Photography, Tate Modern, London (catalogue)
4th Mediations Biennale, When Nowhere Becomes Here. Berlin Heist, Poznan (catalogue)
Fear & Desire, Young Projects, Los Angeles
Broken. Slapstick, Comedy und schwarzer Humor. Sammlung Goetz im Haus der Haus der Kunst, Haus der Kunst, Munich
Der Stachel des Skorpions. Ein Cadavre exquis nach Luis Buñuels »L'Âge d'Or«, Tobias Zielony, Chicks on Speed, M+M, Keren Cytter, Julian Rosefeldt und John Bock, Mathildenhöhe Darmstadt; Museum Villa Stuck, Munich (catalogue)
The Surface of the World: Architecture and the Moving Image, MCAD Museum of Contemporary Art and Design, Manila

2013

Crescendo, ACCA Australian Center for Contemporary Art, Melbourne
Reality Based, Galería Leyendecker, St. Cruz de Tenerife
Artist Comes First – Festival International d’Art de Toulouse, Toulouse (catalogue)
Realität und Fiktion, Villa Schöningen, Potsdam
Kino der Kunst. Julian Rosefeldt – Trilogy of Failure Part I & II, Maximiliansforum, Munich (catalogue)
Super 8, MAM Museo de Arte Moderna, Rio de Janeiro

2012

Die Sammlung. Color and Content, Kunstmuseum Bonn, Bonn
Kochi-Muziris Biennale 2012 – India's First Biennale, BRICS (Collateral Segment), Kochi
Video-Holes: I do not know what it is I am, Manege, Moscow
1. Bienal de Montevideo – El Gran Sur, work exhibited in: Great Hall, Banco República del Uruguay, Montevideo (catalogue)
Basado en una historia real – Based on a True Story, Museo de la Solidaridad Salvador Allende, Santiago de Chile
Super 8, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin; YBCA Yerba Buena Center for the Arts,
San Francisco
Volkspaleis, Grote Kerk, Den Haag
Parallelwelt Zirkus / The Circus as a Parallel Universe, Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna (catalogue)
Migration, ARNDT (temporary exhibition space), Melbourne
Beyond Time. International Video Art Today, Kulturhuset Stockholm, Sweden
Il Fuoco della Natura / The Flash of Nature, Salone degli Incanti Ex Pescheria, Trieste

2011

Gesamtkunstwerk: New Art from Germany, The Saatchi Gallery, London (catalogue)
The Ephemeral, ARNDT, Berlin
L’efecte del cine. Illusió, realitat i imatge en moviment. Somni i Realisme, Caixa Forum Palma, Palma de Mallorca (catalogue)
Brick + Mortar International Video Festival, Greenfield, MA
Star Voyager, ACMI Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne (catalogue)
Heimatkunde – 30 Künstler blicken auf Deutschland, Jüdisches Museum, Berlin (catalogue)
Super 8, Christopher Grimes Gallery, Santa Monica
Alive She Cried – A film & video exhibition curated by Reynold Reynolds, Galerie Zink, Berlin
Architektur in der Kunst – Architekturen des Augenblicks, Kunsthalle Bahnitz
ROJO NOVA Contemporary Culture Festival, Fundação Casa França Brasil, Rio de Janeiro
The Cinema Effect: El efecto del cine – Ilusión, realidad e imagen en movimento: Realismo, Caixa Forum, Madrid (catalogue)

2010

FischGrätenMelkStand, Temporäre Kunsthalle, Berlin (catalogue)
fast forward 2. The Power of Motion – Media Art Sammlung Goetz, ZKM | Center for Art and Media Karlsruhe (catalogue)
Dreaming with Open Eyes, MoCA Museum of Contemporary Art, Taipei
Márgenes de Silencio / Margins of Silence, Centro de Artes Visuales Fundación Helga de Alvear, Cáceres
Asteroide B612 | Diseño regenerativo y balances ambientales, MAM Museo de Arte Moderno de la Ciudad de México, México City
Changing the World, ARNDT, Berlin
Decalogue: Films you can count on two hands, Winkleman Gallery, New York

2009

German Inspiration. Part 1 – Dreaming with Open Eyes, Art Center Nabi, Seoul
My Evil Twin, MacKenzie Art Gallery, Regina
Conflicting Tales: Subjectivity (Quadrilogy, Part 1). Burger Collection, Berlin (catalogue)
Kurs: Træet, Fuglsang Kunstmuseum, Toreby (catalogue)
Contour 2009: The 4th Biennial of Moving Image, Mechelen (catalogue)
MARZlive, Marz Galeria, Lisbon
Leichtigkeit und Enthusiasmus. Junge Kunst und die Moderne, Kunstmuseum Wolfsburg (catalogue)
Selection de la KunstFilmBiennale Cologne 2007, Centre national d'art et de culture Georges Pompidou, Paris
2. Bienal del Fin del Mundo, Ushuaia (catalogue)
Green Platform. Art, Ecology, Sustainability, Centro di Cultura Contemporànea Strozzina, Palazzo Strozzi, Florence (catalogue)
Lo Mejor de la KunstFilmBiennale 2007, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Madrid
Berlin change plus vite que mon cœur – Vidéos et visions mouvantes actuelles, Gare St Sauveur, Lille
2. Bienal de Canarias de Arquitectura, Arte y Paisaje, Canary Islands, work exhibited in: TEA Tenerife Espacio de las Artes, St. Cruz de Tenerife (catalogue)
Höhepunkte der Kölner KunstFilmBiennale in Berlin, KW Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin
Eclectic Images, BodhiBerlin, Berlin

2008

Licht, Neuer Pfaffenhofener Kunstverein, Pfaffenhofen
The Prisoner's Dilemma: Selections from the Ella Fontanals-Cisneros Collection, CIFO – Cisneros Fontanals Art Foundation, Miami (catalogue)
Molten States: Olaf Nicolai, René Pollesch, Julian Rosefeldt, Catherine Sullivan, Royal Academy of Arts, London
Cinema Sim – Narratives and Projections, Itaú Cultural São Paulo (catalogue)
Through the Looking Glass, Glenbow Museum, Calgary
Gustos, Colecciones y Cintas de Vídeo, CA2M Centro de Arte Dos de Mayo
Die Tropen. Ansichten von der Mitte der Weltkugel, Martin-Gropius-Bau, Berlin
(catalogue)
The Order of Things, MuKHA – Museum of Contemporary Art, Antwerp
Bad Joke, Riga Art Space, Riga
The Cinema Effect: Illusion, Reality and the Moving Image. Part II: Realism, Smithsonian Institution – Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Washington, DC (catalogue)
Schwarze Galle, roter Saft: Aspekte des Melancholischen in der zeitgenössischen Kunst, b05 Kunst- und Kulturzentrum, Montabaur (catalogue)
Variable Capital, The Bluecoat, Liverpool (catalogue)
The Way Things Are... Works from the Thyssen-Bornemisza Art Contemporary Collection, Centre of Contemporary Art, Torun (catalogue)
Más o menos cine. Ciclo de proyecciones, Centro Andaluz de Arte Contemporáneo, Sevilla
Emergency Biennale in Chechnya, Galeria Arsenał, Białystok
Re-Imagining Asia, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin (catalogue)
Emergency Biennale in Chechnya, CCA Playspace Gallery, California College of the Arts, San Francisco
Laughing in a Foreign Language, Hayward Gallery, London (catalogue)

2007

Relíquias e Ruínas, Espaço Cultural Oi Futuro, Rio de Janeiro (catalogue)
Bad Joke, Tallinn Art Hall, Tallinn
Cine y casi cine, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Madrid
Tela da Cidade / Vídeo-arte no DMAE, Jardins do DMAE, Porto Alegre
Julian Rosefeldt – The Perfectionist. KunstFilmBiennale Köln 2007, Baukunst Galerie, Cologne (catalogue)
100 Dage =100 Videoer, Kunstforeningen GL Strand, Copenhagen
Existencias, MUSAC – Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Castilla y León (catalogue)
Berwick Film & Media Arts Festival, The Icehouse, Berwick-upon-Tweed
Tridimensional Scene – International Video Art Exhibition, Art Beijing 2007, Beijing (catalogue)
Destroy Athens, 1st Athens Biennial, Athens (catalogue)
The Hurricane Projects, The Moore Space, Miami
Cuestión Xeracional / Generational Issue, CGAC Centro Galego de Arte Contemporánea, Santiago de Compostela (catalogue)
Emergency Biennale in Chechnya, 10th Istanbul Biennial, Kadiköy Public Education Centre, Istanbul
Silence: Listen to the Show, Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Turin (catalogue)
Highlights from the KunstFilmBiennale Cologne, Istanbul Modern, Istanbul
XIV. Rohkunstbau: Drei Farben – Weiss, Schloss Sacrow, Potsdam (catalogue)
Scheitern, Landesgalerie Linz (catalogue)
Made in Germany, Kunstverein Hannover (catalogue)
Kino wie noch nie, Akademie der Künste, Berlin (catalogue)
Manipulations: On Economies of Deceit, Centre for Contemporary Art Ujazdowski Castle, Warsaw (catalogue)
Unter Sternen. Under the Starry Sky. Aus der Sammlung Willy Michel, Museum Franz Gertsch, Burgdorf (catalogue)

2006

Manipulations: On Economies of Deceit, CCA Centre for Contemporary Art Laznia, Gdansk (catalogue)
Forms of Classification: Alternative Knowledge and Contemporary Art, CIFO – Cisneros Fontanals Art Foundation, Miami (catalogue)
1. Bienal de Canarias Arquitectura Arte y Paisaje, Casa Vegueta, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Canary Islands (catalogue)
Bombay Maximum City, Tri Postal, Lille (catalogue)
Höhepunkte der KunstFilmBiennale Köln in Berlin, KW Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin
Printemps de Septembre, Toulouse (catalogue)
Video-Kunst 2004–2006 / 12. Marler Video-Kunst-Preis, Kunsthalle Göppingen
100 Tage = 100 Videos, Kunstverein Heidelberg
El equilibrio y sus derivados, Casa del Lago Juan José Arreola, Mexico City
Mathilda is calling, Institut Mathildenhöhe, Darmstadt (catalogue)
Die Vergänglichkeit des Schönen, Stadthalle Görlitz
Video Installations from the Olbricht Collection, Essen: Rodney Graham, Tony Oursler, Nam June Paik, Pipilotti Rist, Julian Rosefeldt, Skulpturenmuseum Glaskasten, Marl
Sonambiente, Akademie der Künste, Berlin (catalogue)
Mas de lo que los ojos pueden ver, MARCO – Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Monterrey
Global Players: Contemporary Japanese and German Artists, Ludwig Forum für Internationale Kunst, Aachen (catalogue)
Dark Places, Santa Monica Museum of Art
Emergency Biennale in Chechnya, Riga City Exhibition Hall; Tallinn Art Hall, Tallinn; CENTRE A, Vancouver; Plataforma, Ciudad de Puebla

2005

Indeterminate States: Video in the Ella Fontanals Cisneros Collection, CIFO – Baroque and Neo-Baroque: The Hell of the Beautiful, DA2 – Domus Artium, Salamanca (catalogue)
KunstFilmBiennale Köln 2005, Kino im Museum Ludwig, Cologne (catalogue)
Global Players: Contemporary Japanese and German Artists, Bankart Yokohama and Tokyo Gallery (catalogue)
Andre/Others, Sørlandet Art Museum, Kristiansand (catalogue)
International Biennial of Contemporary Art IBCA 2005. Manipulations: On Economies of Deceit, National Gallery and other venues, Prague (catalogue)
Architektur mobil, Wilhelm-Hack-Museum, Ludwigshafen (catalogue)
Comedy: The Funny Side of the Moving Image, Moscow Art Fair, House of Artists, Moscow
El diablo no es tan feo como lo pintan: Selección de la 26. Bienal de São Paulo, MNBA – Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes, Buenos Aires
Contrabandistas de Imágenes: Selección de la 26. Bienal de São Paulo, MAC –
Museo de Arte Contemporáneo, Santiago de Chile
Emergency Biennale in Chechnya, Grozny; Palais de Tokyo, Paris; Matrix Art Project, Brussels; EURAC European Academy of Bolzano; Isola Art Center, Milan

2004

26. Bienal de São Paulo, São Paulo (catalogue)
ein-leuchten, Museum der Moderne Rupertinum, Salzburg (catalogue)
Shake – Staatsaffäre / Affaire d’Etat, OK – Offenes Kulturhaus Oberösterreich, Linz; Villa Arson – Centre National d’Art Contemporain, Nice (catalogue)
11. Marler Videokunst-Preis 2004, Lothringer 13 – Städtische Kunsthalle München, Munich

2003

Rituale, Akademie der Künste, Berlin (catalogue)
Melodrama, MARCO Museo de Arte Contemporánea de Vigo (catalogue)

2002

Architourism – Architecture as a Destination for Tourism, Columbia
University, Buell Hall, New York (catalogue)
Meine Kunst kriegt hier zu fressen – Hommage à Max Beckmann (commissioned video installations for the exhibition Max Beckmann – un peintre dans l’histoire), Centre national d’art et de culture Georges Pompidou, Paris (catalogue)*
Melodrama, Artium – Centro Museo Vasco de Arte Contemporáneo, Vitoria-Gasteiz; Centro José Guerrero, Granada (catalogue)

2001

De Schoonheid van het Kwaad, De Zonnehof centrum voor moderne kunst, Amersfoort (catalogue)*

2000

Tele[visions] – Kunst sieht fern, Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna (catalogue)
Multiple Sensations: series, collections, obsessions, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco*
Deep Distance: Die Entfernung der Fotografie, Kunsthalle Basel (catalogue)*

1999

Wohin kein Auge reicht: Von der Entdeckung des Unsichtbaren, Deichtorhallen, Hamburg (catalogue)*

1998

Deep Storage – Collecting, Storing and Archiving in Art, Henry Art Gallery, Seattle; P.S.1 Contemporary Art Center, New York; Museum Kunstpalast, Dusseldorf (catalogue)*
Performing Buildings, Tate Modern, London

1997

Deep Storage – Arsenale der Erinnerung, Neue Nationalgalerie, Berlin; Haus der Kunst, Munich (catalogue)*

*   in collaboration with Piero Steinle

 

Selected Screenings and Film Festival Participations

 

Manifesto (Theatrical Version)

Göteborg Film Festival, Gothenburg (Nordic premiere of the theatrical version 02.–04.02.2017) Nomination for Ingmar Bergman Award
Rotterdam Film Festival, Rotterdam (European premiere of the theatrical version 01.–03.02.2017) 
Sundance Festival, Utah (World premiere of the theatrical version 23.01.2017) 

 

Lonely Planet

FotoFocus Biennial 2014, Cincinnati (08.–12.10.2014)
Sound and Vision, Paris Photo Los Angeles, Paramount Pictures Studios LA (25.–27.04.2014)
KIK, kino – international – kunst, Kino International, Berlin (28.02.2014)
fullframe Kurz- und Kunstfilmfestival, Vienna (15.04.2010)
Dreaming with Open Eyes, Image Forum Festival, Tokyo (19.04.+04.05.2009)
Zeitgenössische Kunst am Wittelsbacherplatz, Munich (19.–20.07.2009)
Gramophones, Films, Typewriters, Tate Modern, London (28.06.2008)
Frontière(s) - Paroles d'Hiver, ODDC, Saint-Brieuc (28.11.–01.12.2007)
Scanners, The 2007 New York Video Festival, Lincoln Center, NY (27.–29.07.2007)
KunstFilmBiennale Köln 2007, Cologne (18.–24.10.2007) First Prize
Kino wie noch nie, Kino Arsenal, Berlin (09.06.2007)
Künstlerhaus Mousonturm, Frankfurt (07.10.2006)

 

Asylum (Short Film Version)

Rojo Nova Festival, Museum of Image and Sound, São Paulo (29.07.2010)
Dreaming with Open Eyes, Württembergischer Kunstverein, Stuttgart (16.03.2010)
Búsquedas sin palabras, ambulart - Festival de las artes visuales: Hamburg, Guadalajara, Quito, Guayaquil (09.–26.04.2007)
Festival of European Films on Wheels: Ankara, Kars, Tbilisi, Baku (03.–26.11.2006)
The Peninsula, M1 Singapore Fringe Festival, Singapore (22.02.–05.03.2006)
Cinéma Katorza, Nantes (12.2005)
Cinéma Tous Écrans – International Film & Television Festival, Geneva (29.10.–7.11.2005)
KunstFilmBiennale Köln 2005, Cologne (19.–24.10.2005)
Iraq Short Film Festival, Baghdad (24.–29.09.2005)
L’Etrange Festival, Paris (31.08.–13.09.2005)
Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival, Belo Horizonte (21.–31.07.2005)
Sarajevo Film Festival, Sarajevo (19.–27.08.2005)
Némo Film Festival, Paris (05.–10.04.2005)
Festival Premiers Plans, Angers (21.–30.01.2005)
Filmfestival Max-Ophüls-Preis, Saarbrücken (17.–23.01.2005)
Corto Imola Festival, Imola (08.–12.12.2004) First Prize
Brief Encounters International Short Film Festival, Bristol (17.–21.11.2004)
Festival du Nouveau Cinéma Montréal, Montréal (14.–24.10.2004)
Internationales Kurzfilmfest Hamburg, Hamburg (09.–14.06.2004)

 

Commissioned Film or Video Works for Theatre and Orchestra

2016

The Creation, Holland Festival Amsterdam, Amsterdam (by Jospeh Haydn, with Collegium Vocale Gent and B'Rock Orchestra, conducted by René Jacobs)

2015

The Creation, Ruhrtriiiennale, Landschaftspark Duisburg (by Jospeh Haydn, with Collegium Vocale Gent and B'Rock Orchestra, conducted by René Jacobs)

2008

The City / The Cut, Schaubühne am Lehniner Platz, Berlin
(by Martin Crimp and Mark Ravenhill, directed by Thomas Ostermeier)

2004

Electronic City, Schaubühne am Lehniner Platz, Berlin
(by Falk Richter, directed by Tom Kühnel)

2003

Im Dickicht der Städte, Schaubühne am Lehniner Platz, Berlin
(by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Grzegorz Jarzyna)

2002

Better Days, Schaubühne am Lehniner Platz, Berlin
(by Richard Dresser, directed by Thomas Ostermeier)

2001

Supermarket, Schaubühne am Lehniner Platz, Berlin
(by Biljana Srbljanovic, directed by Thomas Ostermeier)